KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

power sum

Portuguese translation: potência total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power sum
Portuguese translation:potência total
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:14 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power sum
All of our cables satisfy the power sum NEXT loss, ELFEXT, and power sum ELFEXT requirements of TIA/EIA-568-B.2 and FOAM 2 (amendment 2) to ISO/IEC 11801.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Potência Total
Explanation:
Esse nome pertence à sigla abaixo.

"Acho" viu Robcav? que é um método de calcular a potência do conjunto de pares que compõem um cabo telefônico?

Power Sum Near End Crosstalk (PSNEXT) and equal level far end crosstalk (ELFEXT).
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Potência TotalAntonio Costa
4Deixa em inglês
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deixa em inglês


Explanation:
Todas as definições estão no excelente link abaixo.
Eu deixaria:
Todos os nossos cabos atendem aos requisitos da TIA/EIA-568-B.2 e FOAM 2 (emenda 2) da ISO/IEC 11801 para os parâmetros power sum NEXT loss, ELFEXT, e power sum ELFEXT.




    Reference: http://www.cabletesting.com/power_sum_equal_level_crosstalk....
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Potência Total


Explanation:
Esse nome pertence à sigla abaixo.

"Acho" viu Robcav? que é um método de calcular a potência do conjunto de pares que compõem um cabo telefônico?

Power Sum Near End Crosstalk (PSNEXT) and equal level far end crosstalk (ELFEXT).


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Parabéns calibrou o chute Power sum A mathematical addition of noise from multiple disturbers. Applied to NEXT and ELFEXT requirements. www.ampnetconnect.com/supportcenter/glossary.asp
32 mins
  -> Chute nada bobão quatro anos em fábrica de cabos telefônicos, como tradutor.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
35 mins
  -> Obrigadio zeilic

agree  José Cavalcante
45 mins
  -> Obrigado José

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Emilia. Estamos quites,.