KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pipe WEIGHT

Portuguese translation: Peso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe WEIGHT
Portuguese translation:Peso
Entered by: Antonio Costa

16:31 Jun 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe WEIGHT
12" Std PIPE WEIGHT
esse weight eh a classificacao? densidade? ou?
Lars Bradley
Peso
Explanation:
peso de um tubo nessa medida
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Tks,

Lars
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4PesoAntonio Costa
4Halteres cilíndricos de 12"
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peso


Explanation:
peso de um tubo nessa medida

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Tks,

Lars

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
0 min
  -> Obrigado Armando

agree  smvasc
8 mins
  -> Obrigado smvasc

neutral  José Cavalcante: Peso em polegadas?
20 mins
  -> O que está escrito é "peso de um tubo-padrão com diâmetro de 12 polegadas.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: standard (pipe) weight ou seja, tubo de 12" com peso padrão
29 mins
  -> Obrigado zeilic

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado LoreAC

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halteres cilíndricos de 12"


Explanation:
Weight pode ser halteres e faria sentido ao lado da medida em polegadas.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510