KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

propat

Portuguese translation: PROPAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:propat
Portuguese translation:PROPAT
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:13 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: propat
In addition to the one (1)OSHA recordable injury, there were three (3) first aid cases, one (1) near miss, one (1) fire in the Propat pile and four (4) incidents involving property damage.
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
PROPAT
Explanation:
É um material subproduto de reciclagem de automóveis


One of the proposed alternatives for the Claremont Channel is to amend contaminated dredged sediments with PROPAT® , a trademarked auto-shredder byproduct, to form a manufactured soil-like material for use as structural fill. The amended material would be used to cap and grade a portion of a nearby former industrial site, enabling construction of a golf course. PROPAT® , previously approved for landfill cover in several states and developed by Hugo Neu Schnitzer East, is the chemically stabilized nonmetallic part of shredded cars (i.e., foam from the seats, glass, etc.). This is the first use of PROPAT® as an amending agent for dredged sediments, and is based in part on experiments conducted with waste carpet fibers that produced promising results.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2PropatAntonio Costa
4 +1PROPAT
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propat


Explanation:
Parece ser uma pilha de Propat.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
28 mins
  -> Obrigado Ligia

neutral  Andreas Pompl: Bom, mas que é "propat"?
2 hrs
  -> Certamente alguma marca de produto. Deve ser ração de patos hehehe.

agree  Clauwolf: para patos de aço...
2 days21 hrs
  -> That's it Clau. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PROPAT


Explanation:
É um material subproduto de reciclagem de automóveis


One of the proposed alternatives for the Claremont Channel is to amend contaminated dredged sediments with PROPAT® , a trademarked auto-shredder byproduct, to form a manufactured soil-like material for use as structural fill. The amended material would be used to cap and grade a portion of a nearby former industrial site, enabling construction of a golf course. PROPAT® , previously approved for landfill cover in several states and developed by Hugo Neu Schnitzer East, is the chemically stabilized nonmetallic part of shredded cars (i.e., foam from the seats, glass, etc.). This is the first use of PROPAT® as an amending agent for dredged sediments, and is based in part on experiments conducted with waste carpet fibers that produced promising results.



    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/dep/expo99/speakers/garbaci1.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: There were many google references for Propat but only this one makes sense in this context
1 hr
  -> Thks