KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hoist cable

Portuguese translation: cabo de elevação/levantamento/içamento


14:15 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hoist cable
An employee was struck in the finger/hand after removing the
becket pin from the hoist cable of a crane.
Sandra Nunes
Portugal
Portuguese translation:cabo de elevação/levantamento/içamento
Explanation:
No need
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cabo de elevação/levantamento/içamentoAntonio Costa
5cabo do guindaste (de uma grua)
José Cavalcante
4cabrestanteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cabo de elevação/levantamento/içamento


Explanation:
No need

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Zeilic

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
40 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria Luisa

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
50 mins
  -> Chegou atrasado hoje!!!! Bem-feito!!!

agree  Cassia Afini
57 mins
  -> Obrigado Cassia

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabriela.

agree  airmailrpl: cabo de içamento
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado airmairpl. I don't like this term. I get seasick.

agree  Carmen Campos
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Carmen C

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabo do guindaste (de uma grua)


Explanation:
hoist = guindaste


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabrestante


Explanation:
Cabrestante: aparelho para enrolar cabos.

As propostas anteriores referem o cabo, mas em minha opinião não se pode remover um pino de um cabo, mas sim de um local onde esse mesmo cabo se encontre.

"hoist cable of a crane" dá-me a ideia de ser o local onde o cabo está enrolado, ou seja o cabrestante.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218