KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

CORPORATE (MANUFACTURING) MAINTENANCE CRIB

Portuguese translation: Galpão da Manutenção Corporativa ( Produção)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CORPORATE (MANUFACTURING) MAINTENANCE CRIB
Portuguese translation:Galpão da Manutenção Corporativa ( Produção)
Entered by: Andersen

16:52 Jun 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plant Maintenance
English term or phrase: CORPORATE (MANUFACTURING) MAINTENANCE CRIB
CORPORATE (MANUFACTURING) MAINTENANCE CRIB: Responsible for the procurement and inventory of safety materials.

Explanation:
It is the name of a department in a plant. The Problem is the word 'crib', which I think might be spelled wrong (but it appears in 2 different places). In that case it should have been crew.
Andersen
Galpão da Manutenção Corporativa ( Produção)
Explanation:
crib

PRONUNCIATION: krb
NOUN: 1. A bed with high sides for a young child or baby. 2a. A small building, usually with slatted sides, for storing corn. b. A rack or trough for fodder; a manger. c. A stall for cattle. 3. A small crude cottage or room. 4. Slang One's home. 5. A framework to support or strengthen a mine or shaft. 6. A wicker basket. 7a. A petty theft. b. Plagiarism. c. See pony (sense 4). 8. Games A set of cards made up from discards by each player in cribbage, used by the dealer
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Meu Deus, eu olhei em tantos dicionários e nem passei pelo American Heritage porque lá eu não costumo encontrar respostas para este tipo de questão, vale pra próxima. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ALMOXARIFADO DE MANUTENÇÃO (DA LINHA DE PRODUÇÃO) CORPORATIVA
José Cavalcante
5Chefe de Suprimentos de Manufatura e SegurançaAntonio Costa
4Casa de Manutenção (de Manufatura) Corporativa
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Galpão da Manutenção Corporativa ( Produção)
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Casa de Manutenção (de Manufatura) Corporativa


Explanation:
Deve se referir ao lugar onde está sediado

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chefe de Suprimentos de Manufatura e Segurança


Explanation:

Só pode ser alguma coisa desse tipo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galpão da Manutenção Corporativa ( Produção)


Explanation:
crib

PRONUNCIATION: krb
NOUN: 1. A bed with high sides for a young child or baby. 2a. A small building, usually with slatted sides, for storing corn. b. A rack or trough for fodder; a manger. c. A stall for cattle. 3. A small crude cottage or room. 4. Slang One's home. 5. A framework to support or strengthen a mine or shaft. 6. A wicker basket. 7a. A petty theft. b. Plagiarism. c. See pony (sense 4). 8. Games A set of cards made up from discards by each player in cribbage, used by the dealer



    American Heritage
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Meu Deus, eu olhei em tantos dicionários e nem passei pelo American Heritage porque lá eu não costumo encontrar respostas para este tipo de questão, vale pra próxima. Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ALMOXARIFADO DE MANUTENÇÃO (DA LINHA DE PRODUÇÃO) CORPORATIVA


Explanation:
Em muitas indústrias há pequenos almoxarifados situados nos locais das diferentes linhas de produção, os quais são cercados por uma espécie de biombo quadrado com grades (cribs) de metal e uma abertura para a entrega e recepção de materiais utilizados na produção (nesse caso, equipamentos de segurança). Esses almoxarifados estão num nível inferior ao dos depósitos principais de suprimentos e servem para atender a setores específicos.


José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510