KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Dual TOT Indicator

Portuguese translation: Indicador TOT duplo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dual TOT Indicator
Portuguese translation:Indicador TOT duplo
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:45 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dual TOT Indicator
It`s a part for Helicopter Cockpit Display System (CDS)
Fbrum
Indicador TOT duplo
Explanation:
TOT, no contexto de helicópteros, pode ter dois sentidos, dependendo da frase exata:
Turbine Outlet Temperature - Temperatura de Saída da Turbina ou
Time of Travel - Tempo de Viagem
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela atenção dispensada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Indicador duplo de Temperatura de Saída da(s) Turbina(s)
airmailrpl
5 +1Indicador TOT duplo
José Antonio Azevedo
5Indicador dual de TOT
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indicador TOT duplo


Explanation:
TOT, no contexto de helicópteros, pode ter dois sentidos, dependendo da frase exata:
Turbine Outlet Temperature - Temperatura de Saída da Turbina ou
Time of Travel - Tempo de Viagem

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela atenção dispensada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Indicador duplo de Temperatura de Saída da(s) Turbina(s)


Explanation:

UK Air Accidents Investigation Branch -
... The Turbine Outlet Temperature (TOT) indicator which was fitted in the aircraft had provision for a "tell tale light" to register and record hot start or ...
www.aaib.detr.gov.uk/bulletin/apr99/gocbb.htm


[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 245
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Temperature Wire Harness 7/2000 DM Applicability: Model 369D, 369E and 500N series helicopters with analogue/digital turbine outlet temperature (TOT) indicator ...
www.casa.gov.au/avreg/aircraft/ad/ adfiles/rotor/hu369/hu369-103.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 05:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for any one with any doubts about what a TOT indicator is, here\'s a close up picture of the face of the indicator:

http://www.aeroassist.net/images/206-375-005-101.jpg

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
45 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indicador dual de TOT


Explanation:
Dual pode ficar assim mesmo, principalmente quando se fala em um componente eletrônico.


    Babylon; JVC
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510