KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

H/C and Engine tasks

Portuguese translation: tarefas do helicóptero e do motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H/C and Engine tasks
Portuguese translation:tarefas do helicóptero e do motor
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:04 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: H/C and Engine tasks
Helicopter Maintenance Management System covering H/C and Engine tasks
Fbrum
tarefas do helicóptero e do motor
Explanation:
H/C significa "helycopter" (helicóptero).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas vossas respostas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tarefas de manutenção do helicóptero e do motor (propulsor)
airmailrpl
5tarefas do helicóptero e do motor
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1Operações de Manete e Turbinas
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Reparos/Tarefas na hélice e no motor
José Cavalcante
4 -1Aquecimento/refrigeração e funcionamento do motor.Brazman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarefas do helicóptero e do motor


Explanation:
H/C significa "helycopter" (helicóptero).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 11:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: \"helicopter\".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas vossas respostas

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarefas de manutenção do helicóptero e do motor (propulsor)


Explanation:
H/C and Engine tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:39:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bobeou agora hein Zé?
Bobeou mas levou!!!!!!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Bobeou agora hein Zé?
13 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reparos/Tarefas na hélice e no motor


Explanation:
As tarefas de manutenção podem ser os reparos. Como o motor também é parte do helicóptero, o H/C pode estar se referindo especificamente à hélice.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operações de Manete e Turbinas


Explanation:
H/C pode ser Hand Controller

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: run a google search on "H/C + Helicopter" and you will see
13 hrs
  -> Grato

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aquecimento/refrigeração e funcionamento do motor.


Explanation:
H/C stands for "Heating and Cooling".

Good luck

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: José is right about H/C, run a google search on "H/C + Helicopter" and you will see
12 hrs