KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Tacho Indicator

Portuguese translation: Indicador do Tacómetro ou Taquímetro


17:06 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Tacho Indicator
Part for Helicopter Cockpit System
Fbrum
Portuguese translation:Indicador do Tacómetro ou Taquímetro
Explanation:
PT

Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Indicador do Tacómetro ou Taquímetro
Gabriela Frazao
4 +3Tacômetro
Brasil Fernandes
5'Tacho Indicator' is not a tachometer, but an indicator of the percentage of the percentage of the
airmailrpl
5indicador de porcentagem de rpm do motor...
airmailrpl
4Indicador de velocidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Tacômetro
Brasil Fernandes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Indicador do Tacómetro ou Taquímetro


Explanation:
PT



Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigado pelas sugestões.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Muito bem.
4 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Natalie: Simply "tacometro", without "indicador do"
14 mins
  -> Cumprimento-a pelo s/ lindíssimo site ProZ, mas se é um indicador tem de dizer de quê

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
29 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Eliane Lourinho
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Anamar
17 hrs
  -> obrigada

disagree  airmailrpl: see below
20 hrs

agree  PintoDias
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indicador de velocidade


Explanation:
ou velocímetro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tacômetro


Explanation:
Creio que "tacho" é gíria, jargão ou abreviatura para "tachometer", que é traduzido diretamente como tacômetro, ou seja, um indicador de rpm (rotações por minuto) de um motor. Atualmente é usado em muitos modelos mais luxuosos de automóveis, mas é equipamento indispensável em aeronaves.

Abraços.

Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
27 mins

agree  rhandler: É isso aí
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicador de porcentagem de rpm do motor...


Explanation:
take a look at:
http://www.aeroassist.net/fsparts1.htm

and click on the first lefthand side picture:
http://www.aeroassist.net/images/206-070-265-011.jpg

And you will see that a 'Tacho Indicator' is not a tachometer, but an indicator of the percentage of the full engine rpm capacity. A 'Tachometer Indicator' indicates the engine rpm directly.

P.S. I found this glossary of Aeronautical terms in Portuguese and English - unfortunately it only goes up to the letter "C"

http://www.geocities.com/Area51/Rampart/8228/glossario.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tacômetro


Explanation:
Sim, é isso mesmo. Simplesmente "tacômetro".

Não deu para entender porque tanta gente aprovou "indicador do tacômetro". Ninguém diz "indicador do velocímetro", mas simplesmente velocímetro. Então por que "indicador do tacômetro"? E não me digam que isso é "diferente". Não é não! Velocímetro e tacômetro têm muito em comum no painel de um carro, aeronave, barco ou motocicleta.

De qualquer, forma, desejo a todos boa sorte e muito trabalho.

Abraços a todos.


Brasil Fernandes
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Tacho Indicator' is not a tachometer, but an indicator of the percentage of the percentage of the


Explanation:
'Tacho Indicator' is not a tachometer, but an indicator of the percentage of the full engine rpm capacity.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748