KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

in flux

Portuguese translation: instável


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in flux
Portuguese translation:instável
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

23:22 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT - BR
English term or phrase: in flux
While those unfamiliar with the standards development process may view the various category 6 draft revisions as a sign that the standard is IN FLUX, those involved in the development process realize this is the natural evolution of the standard.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
instável
Explanation:
Michaelis
flux
n 1 fluxo, curso, fluência, corrente, abundância, torrente....
Med. 2 fundir. 3 subir (maré). a flux of words fluxo de palavras. flux and reflux fluxo e refluxo. IN FLUX instável.
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1em evolução
airmailrpl
4instável
Emilia Carneiro
5 -1retroalimentaçãoAntonio Costa
4 -1ainda está sendo elaborado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retroalimentação


Explanation:
Esse "influxo" tem varias conotações técnicas, inclusive "fluxo de entrada" como já foi traduzido aqui. Está mais com jeitão de "feedback" do que propramente retroaliemmntação, ou coisa que o valha.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Não tem nada a ver uma coisa e a outra
21 mins
  -> Amanhã nóis conversa, tá?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ainda está sendo elaborado


Explanation:
no fluxo de elabor.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Bebeu!!!
3 mins
  -> Só bebendo pra aguentar o cumpadi Tonho

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instável


Explanation:
Michaelis
flux
n 1 fluxo, curso, fluência, corrente, abundância, torrente....
Med. 2 fundir. 3 subir (maré). a flux of words fluxo de palavras. flux and reflux fluxo e refluxo. IN FLUX instável.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigado.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em evolução


Explanation:
6 draft revisions as a sign that the standard is IN FLUX

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PintoDias: Agree with "em evolução"
23 hrs
  -> thank you