KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stereolith machine

Portuguese translation: máquina estereolitográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stereolith machine
Portuguese translation:máquina estereolitográfica
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

23:24 Jun 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PT - BR
English term or phrase: stereolith machine
The “stereolith” machine uses a laser to “paint” two-dimensional crosssections of the part on the surface of a photo-sensitive resin.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Máquina estereolitográfica
Explanation:
stereolith é a abreviatura usada neste texto para Stereolithography.

Ver:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/stereolith1.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Máquina estereolitográficaAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2projetor estereográfico
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projetor estereográfico


Explanation:
é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
36 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> Grato

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Máquina estereolitográfica


Explanation:
stereolith é a abreviatura usada neste texto para Stereolithography.

Ver:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/stereolith1.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
15 hrs