KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pulse operation

Portuguese translation: operação por impulsos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse operation
Portuguese translation:operação por impulsos
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:50 Jun 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pulse operation
the transmitter was a 10-channel Collins Autotune HF rif modified for pulse operation
Marci
operação por impulsos
Explanation:
Ou, operação por impulsão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

Portugal Telecom - Impulsos - [ Translate this page ]
... MODO DE OPERAÇÃO COM PERDA. 1) Modo de funcionamento de um sistema, no qual
são perdidas as tentativas de chamada que não ... MODULAÇÃO POR IMPULSOS ...
www.telecom.pt/impulsos/glossario/default.asp?letra=M - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.telecom.pt ]

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Valeu mais essa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operação por impulsosAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3operação por pulsos
Emilia Carneiro
4 +1Do you mean English to Portuguese?
Robert INGLEDEW
4Pulse is not the same as impulse
Emilia Carneiro
4operação pulsada
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you mean English to Portuguese?


Explanation:
It is already in English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operação por impulsos


Explanation:
Ou, operação por impulsão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

Portugal Telecom - Impulsos - [ Translate this page ]
... MODO DE OPERAÇÃO COM PERDA. 1) Modo de funcionamento de um sistema, no qual
são perdidas as tentativas de chamada que não ... MODULAÇÃO POR IMPULSOS ...
www.telecom.pt/impulsos/glossario/default.asp?letra=M - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.telecom.pt ]



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Valeu mais essa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
54 mins

agree  Carmen Campos
58 mins

agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs

agree  Anamar
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operação por pulsos


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim :)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: é isso
9 hrs

agree  Cassia Afini
12 hrs

agree  José Cavalcante: Se for Telecom é assim que se diz no Brasil. Nas contas telefônicas há o item "Pulsos faturados"
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operação pulsada


Explanation:
é como eu diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulse is not the same as impulse


Explanation:
pulse (pùls) noun
1. The rhythmical throbbing of arteries produced by the regular contractions of the heart, especially as palpated at the wrist or in the neck.
2. a. A regular or rhythmical beating. b. A single beat or throb.
3. Physics. a. A brief, sudden change in a normally constant quantity: a pulse of current; a pulse of radiation. b. Any of a series of intermittent occurrences characterized by a brief, sudden change in a quantity.
4. The perceptible emotions or sentiments of a group of people: "a man who had . . . his finger on the pulse of America" (Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr.).

verb, intransitive
pulsed, pulsing, pulses
1. To pulsate; beat: "The nation pulsed with music and proclamation, with rages and moral pretensions" (Lance Morrow). See synonyms at pulsate.
2. Physics. To undergo a series of intermittent occurrences characterized by brief, sudden changes in a quantity.

- idiom.
take the pulse of
To judge the mood or views of (a political electorate, for example): The politician was able to take the pulse of the grassroots voters without becoming overly absorbed.

impulse (îm´pùls´) noun
1. a. An impelling force; an impetus. b. The motion produced by such a force.
2. A sudden wish or urge that prompts an unpremeditated act or feeling; abrupt inclination: had an impulse to run away; an impulse of regret that made me hesitate; bought a hat on impulse.
3. A motivating force or tendency: "Respect for the liberty of others is not a natural impulse in most men" (Bertrand Russell).
4. Electronics. A surge of electrical power in one direction.
5. Physics. The product obtained by multiplying the average value of a force by the time during which it acts. The impulse equals the change in momentum produced by the force in this time interval.
6. Physiology. The electrochemical transmission of a signal along a nerve fiber that produces an excitatory or inhibitory response at a target tissue, such as a muscle or another nerve.

adjective
Characterized by impulsiveness or acting on impulse: an impulse shopper; impulse buying.

[Latin impulsus, from past participle of impellere, to impel. See impel.]


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136