KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Knock off

Portuguese translation: Remova/Retire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knock off
Portuguese translation:Remova/Retire
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:31 Jun 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Knock off
2. Knock off the slits for the upper piping hole at the back body. Then install the Drain pump kit at the back body and fasten it in place securely with the 4 screws.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Remova/Retire
Explanation:
Inglês é imbatível nesse tipo de construção. O certo seria Remova/Retire (golpeando/batendo)
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Remova/RetireAntonio Costa
4remova com forcaclaudia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Remova/Retire


Explanation:
Inglês é imbatível nesse tipo de construção. O certo seria Remova/Retire (golpeando/batendo)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
7 mins
  -> Obrigado zeilic

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remova com forca


Explanation:
if you have to knock it off you have to hit it, not only remove it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:47:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sucesso!!

claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: E se você for "fraquinha", anêmica, sem força, como fica?
17 mins
  -> vc nao trabalha com isso..........