KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hits/ think times

Portuguese translation: acessos/intervalos para pensar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hits/ think times
Portuguese translation:acessos/intervalos para pensar
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

13:05 Jul 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: hits/ think times
The pacing of the test execution must reflect the pacing of the real user activity. This is complicated by the nature of the user sessions, which mix machine-to-machine timing (e.g. the many “hits” that build web pages) with user´s “think times”.
Priscila
Brazil
acessos/intervalos para pensar
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acessos / tempo de assimilaçãoAntonio Costa
4 +2acessos/intervalos para pensar
Sylvio Kauffmann
4 +1"respostas" /"tempos de pensamentos"
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1tempo de resposta
Sara Santa Clara


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"respostas" /"tempos de pensamentos"


Explanation:
sugeestões dentro do contexto. Vou pensar em algo melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hits - resultados
think times - \"tempos de pensamento\"

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Pensar em algo melhor? Pergunte pro seu patrício, aquele do cuco, se no dicionário dele existe isso,
21 hrs
  -> qual cuco???

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acessos/intervalos para pensar


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> obrigado Eliane

agree  airmailrpl
1 day16 hrs
  -> obrigado airmailrpl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo de resposta


Explanation:
"hit" é o número de vezes que um certo dado (ou dados) é puxado de uma página web - não sei como se dirá em Português, mas para "think times" acho que "tempo de responta" não está mal tb dado o contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpem! \"tempo de resposta\"!

Sara Santa Clara
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: já ví pessoal de informática usar essa expressão aqui no BR
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acessos / tempo de assimilação


Explanation:
tempo de assimilação (ou de resposta da "cuca" do usário)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Parece-me bem, esta da "cuca"! Olá Antonio!
13 hrs
  -> Gostou da minha cuca Lígua?