KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wrinkle

Portuguese translation: truque, manha,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrinkle
Portuguese translation:truque, manha,
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

13:06 Jul 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / not provided by the asker
English term or phrase: wrinkle
In modern software development, however, there is an added wrinkle. The requirements change iteratively over the course of the project.
Priscila
Brazil
truque, manha, "pulo do gato".
Explanation:
OK.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3truque, manha, "pulo do gato".
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2inovação técnicaAntonio Costa
4 +2dor de cabeça
Sara Santa Clara
4 +1macete
Emilia Carneiro
4vínculo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truque, manha, "pulo do gato".


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, zeilic.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macete


Explanation:
só mais uma sugestão

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dor de cabeça


Explanation:
espero que ajude!

Sara Santa Clara
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Bem sacada essa tradução
19 hrs
  -> obrigada! :-)

agree  airmailrpl: foi o unico que acerto
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vínculo


Explanation:
outra amarração

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inovação técnica


Explanation:
Das definições apresentadas pelo Webster English/English, é a que me parece mais coerente com o texto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Boltz
5 hrs
  -> Puxa saco

agree  Claudia Andrade
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado