KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tubes with the ??wings

Portuguese translation: aletas dissipadoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wings
Portuguese translation:aletas dissipadoras
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

00:53 Jul 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tubes with the ??wings
Condensador Frigorífico
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
aletas
Explanation:
Embora com pouco contexto, parece que são as aletas soldadas aos tubos para agirem como dissipadores de calor, como as dos cilindros das motos.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Exactly! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aletas
Paulo Lopes
5tubos com as asas ??
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubos com as asas ??


Explanation:
O Laerte: Precisamos de mais contexto do que isso, amigo....

:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aletas


Explanation:
Embora com pouco contexto, parece que são as aletas soldadas aos tubos para agirem como dissipadores de calor, como as dos cilindros das motos.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Exactly! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
6 hrs