KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Internet kiosk

Portuguese translation: quiosque internet


13:49 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Internet kiosk
Whether you're working on your office or home PC, a disconnected notebook, or even at an Internet kiosk in an airport halfway around the world, your files are instantly available.

Será ciber-café?
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Portuguese translation:quiosque internet
Explanation:
could fit here:
"Quiosque Internet
Bloco B - piso 1
Situado no átrio do Bloco B

É constituído por um monitor táctil, com ligação à Internet.

Disponibiliza a consulta deste site."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8quiosque internetSerge L
5quiosque de internet
José Cavalcante
5Quiosque para acesso à Internet
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
quiosque internet


Explanation:
could fit here:
"Quiosque Internet
Bloco B - piso 1
Situado no átrio do Bloco B

É constituído por um monitor táctil, com ligação à Internet.

Disponibiliza a consulta deste site."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.esec-manuel-fonseca.rcts.pt/quiosque.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim: Internet com maiúscula!
2 mins
  -> Right, I always want to go too fast....

agree  Emilia Carneiro: Internet
18 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gabriela Frazao
23 mins
  -> Obrigado Gabriela!

agree  Roberta Bortolotti
1 hr

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  otouro
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiosque para acesso à Internet


Explanation:
Outra opção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiosque de internet


Explanation:
são quiosques encontrados em shopping centers e outros locais públicos para os passantes acessarem a internet.
Termo usado pelo Websphere, da IBM

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510