KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

magnahelic - o que é?

Portuguese translation: Magnahelic


20:10 Jul 5, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: magnahelic - o que é?
Eng. Mecânica:

Adjust this valve when the high-flame solenoid is not energized, reading the flow rate at the MAGNAHELIC manifold pressure gauge.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Magnahelic
Explanation:
É a marca comercial de um instrumento de medição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Transdutor de Pressão Diferencial
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8manômetro Magnahelic
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1MagnahelicAntonio Costa
5manômetro magnahelic (resposta já dada; eis uma explicação alternativa)Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnahelic


Explanation:
É a marca comercial de um instrumento de medição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Transdutor de Pressão Diferencial

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
manômetro Magnahelic


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Boa tradução
2 mins
  -> obrigado Antonio!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
33 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
35 mins
  -> Obrigado Eliane!

agree  rhandler: É marca registrada. Para vê-lo, visite www.dwyer-inst.com/htdocs/pressure/605.html
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antonio!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia!

agree  Clauwolf: de manifold
1 day5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl
1 day14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manômetro magnahelic (resposta já dada; eis uma explicação alternativa)


Explanation:


To inhale from a regulator, it would lift 20mm to 40 mm of water in a U tube, called a Manometer. A Magnahelic gauge is the same as a manometer, but is diaphragm operated, is expensive and needs calibrating regularly. A manometer on the other hand is self calibrating and cheap, but not as fast as the magnahelic gauge in getting results if mass testing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Queria dizer que a Maria Duarte acertou o termo...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 150