KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

recessed holes

Portuguese translation: furos rebaixados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recessed holes
Portuguese translation:furos rebaixados
Entered by: b2win

10:05 Jul 6, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / solenoide valve
English term or phrase: recessed holes
Two recessed holes in adapter are so that ut may be bolted to tank separately from body bolting.
b2win
Italy
furos rebaixados
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
obrigado e sucesso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6furos rebaixadosAntonio Costa
4 -1furos afastados
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
furos rebaixados


Explanation:
é isso

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
obrigado e sucesso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Tonhão, tirou essa do Matusa ou do Fürstenau?
1 hr
  -> Não Zé, tava guardado "no bunda"

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: öia quos home vão passá sabão na sua boca
4 hrs
  -> sabão não rob "soda"

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado rhandler

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  Emilia Carneiro
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
furos afastados


Explanation:
é o que o texto explica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 15:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"recess\" tanto pode ser rebaixo, como lugar apartado... entendo pelo contexto, que é o último

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: num exagera zeilic
2 hrs
  -> o Oxford Dictionary traduz recess por "remote or secluded place"...