KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

subplate

Portuguese translation: placa auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subplate
Portuguese translation:placa auxiliar
Entered by: b2win

09:27 Jul 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / valves
English term or phrase: subplate
3/4" check valves subplate mounted
b2win
Italy
placa auxiliar/placa secundária
Explanation:
válvulas de retenção de 3/4", montadas em placa auxiliar.

Córda Zé, Rob, Clau & Cia. Eu e a Maria já cordemo.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
é legal ver o entrosamento do grupo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placa auxiliar/placa secundáriaAntonio Costa
4Subplaca base para montagem de válvulas de retenção
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subplaca base para montagem de válvulas de retenção


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/subplacab3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 10:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subplate: \"a plate (as of metal) placed beneath something usu. for protection or support\" ( Webster\'s Dictionary)


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placa auxiliar/placa secundária


Explanation:
válvulas de retenção de 3/4", montadas em placa auxiliar.

Córda Zé, Rob, Clau & Cia. Eu e a Maria já cordemo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
é legal ver o entrosamento do grupo...