KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pull down

Portuguese translation: redução de força


00:49 Jul 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pull down
Eng Mecânica/Colheitadeira:

Engine pull-down specification will be inaccurate if test is made without thoroughly warming up engine.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:redução de força
Explanation:
As especificações sobre redução de força do motor serão incorretas se o teste for sem um total aquecimento do motor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As especificações sobre redução de força do motor serão incorretas se o teste for feito sem um total aquecimento do motor.
Selected response from:

Delano Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4redução de forçaDelano Carvalho
5a especificação de redução de rpm quando em torque maximo não será correta..
airmailrpl
5ensaio de entrada em regime de abaixamento de temperatura
Maria Luisa Duarte
4desaceleração
Roberto Cavalcanti
1descida
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
descida


Explanation:
a especificação de descida/alcance do mecanismo/máquina será impreciso se o teste for executado sem o total aquecimento do/a mesmo/a.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redução de força


Explanation:
As especificações sobre redução de força do motor serão incorretas se o teste for sem um total aquecimento do motor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As especificações sobre redução de força do motor serão incorretas se o teste for feito sem um total aquecimento do motor.

Delano Carvalho
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  xxxHoggelen
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Campos
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensaio de entrada em regime de abaixamento de temperatura


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a especificação de redução de rpm quando em torque maximo não será correta..


Explanation:
Engine pull-down specification

[PDF] Nov-Dec 2001USF N_L.0701
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... top of the grade. Then, once you downshift, let the engine pull down
to peak torque before downshifting again. In our next " Under ...
www.usfreightways.com/db30/cgi-bin/ pubs/6NovDec2001S1.pdf

Sem título
... When they started growing at about 3/4 track, you could actually hear the
engine pull down a little, and it was like shifting another gear. ...
www.mikesteinberg.com/id22_m.htm

TSN: Alt.Autos.Saab: New SAAB owner with a few problems on 86 900
... days it is worthless. I can feel the engine pull down when the compressor
kicks in on hot days, but no cool air. 3. The alternator ...
www.saabnet.com/aas/2001.W29/1216635661.2449816.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desaceleração


Explanation:
teste de desaceleração

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462