KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

soft-nip

Portuguese translation: de acunhamento suave


13:21 Jul 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper industry
English term or phrase: soft-nip
...soft-nip calendering technology..
Trata-se de um processo de calandragem de papel.
Regina Motta
Portuguese translation:de acunhamento suave
Explanation:
tecnologia de calandragem de acunhamento (do cilindro) suave
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aperto suave
Roberto Cavalcanti
4de acunhamento suave
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acunhamento suave


Explanation:
tecnologia de calandragem de acunhamento (do cilindro) suave

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aperto suave


Explanation:
Furstenau

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
17 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Emilia Carneiro
19 mins
  -> Grato