KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

BIO-DENITRO; BIO-DENIPHO

Portuguese translation: use as is


13:47 Aug 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BIO-DENITRO; BIO-DENIPHO
A frase em que se inserem estes termos é: "The phased isolation ditches, known as BIO-DENITRO and BIO-DENIPHO systems, are quite common in Scandinavia and Western Europe."
anacorreia
Portuguese translation:use as is
Explanation:
they sound like registered trademarks or similar. i suggest you to use them as they are
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Biodenitro, biodeniphoxxxClodovildo
1 +3use as iserhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use as is


Explanation:
they sound like registered trademarks or similar. i suggest you to use them as they are

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: veja: http://www.kruger.dk/doc/Processes/denitro.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mónica Melo
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Monica

disagree  Mauro Lando: são processos - vejam a seguir
2 hrs
  -> Eu conheço isto! Mas, não necessidade para traduzir. Sorry I am new in portuguese, only try to help !!

agree  Henrique Serra
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Biodenitro, biodenipho


Explanation:
Deverá manter as expressões. Todavia esplica-se: Biodenitro-absorção de nitrogénio
Biodenipho-absorção de nitrogénio e Fósforo.
Anyway, deve manter os termos. Nem tudo tem tradução, santo Deus!

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Frazao: E todos devemos estar identificados, santo Deus!
23 mins

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: mas concordo com a Gabriela
51 mins