KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

ripple-down effect

Portuguese translation: efeito cascata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripple-down effect
Portuguese translation:efeito cascata
Entered by: P Forgas

21:11 Aug 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / des. de software
English term or phrase: ripple-down effect
A component-based architecture enables you to build scalable code and assemble disparate components, helping you to control the ripple-down effect of most software changes.
Priscila
Brazil
efeito cascata
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7efeito cascata
P Forgas
5 +1efeito de reverberação, efeito de ondulaçãoxxxClodovildo
4efeito de suavização
Clauwolf
4efeito de propagação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
efeito cascata


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: ou efeito dominó.
1 hr

agree  Wanda de Melo
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Negreiros
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Melo
19 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 day1 hr

agree  Henrique Serra
2 days42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeito de suavização


Explanation:
ripple é ondulação

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeito de propagação


Explanation:
das mudanças

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efeito de reverberação, efeito de ondulação


Explanation:
PT
O mais correcto será reverberação (propagação por reverberação i.e. mútua interferência)

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: Reverberação, sim; ondulação, neste contexto, não.
4 days