KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

add-in products

Portuguese translation: produtos complementares/adicionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-in products
Portuguese translation:produtos complementares/adicionais
Entered by: Priscila

13:35 Aug 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / des. de software
English term or phrase: add-in products
And with over 100 different partners and add-in products available, XXX provides the most flexible solution in the industry.
Priscila
Brazil
produtos complementares
Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "adendos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem pessoas utilizando o termo add-in em informática, mas o meu grau de resistência a mais um anglicismo não me permite essa barbárie.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique e a todos !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12produtos complementares
Henrique Serra
5produtos suplementares
José Cavalcante
2componentes adicionaisSonia Garrett


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
produtos complementares


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente "adendos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existem pessoas utilizando o termo add-in em informática, mas o meu grau de resistência a mais um anglicismo não me permite essa barbárie.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique e a todos !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Silvia Borges
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mónica Melo
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Perfeito. Sem comentários. Já disse tudo.
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Almeida
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
componentes adicionais


Explanation:
:)

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produtos suplementares


Explanation:
Pelo menos em IT os add-ins são traduzidos como suplementos. Ex.: Excel add-in = suplmento do Excel.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510