KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

plug-flow reactors

Portuguese translation: reatores de fluxo constante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug-flow reactors
Portuguese translation:reatores de fluxo constante
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:01 Aug 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ambiente
English term or phrase: plug-flow reactors
Este termo insere-se num livro sobre tratamento de águas residuais. Não sei qual é o tipo de reactor a que se refere em português. No Eurodicautom, encontrei algo do género"reactores de escoamento de fluxo/de tampões". Fiquei na dúvida, ajudem-me.
anacorreia
reatores de fluxo constante
Explanation:
Veja ilustração em http://www.batnet.com/enigmatics/semiconductor_processing/CV...
The simplest flow one could think of is Plug Flow: constant velocity of flow in every part of a system. Amazingly, such a simple flow is a fair approximation to actual flow in a simple channel or pipe when the Reynolds numbers (in this case, based on the pipe diameter D) are small, and when the distance from the entrance to the channel is small compared to the Entry Length, Le.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reatores de fluxo constante
Henrique Serra
5 +1reatores de fluxo por carga
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reatores de fluxo por carga


Explanation:
Pedro Márcio Braile - Dic. de termos técnicos de ciências ambientais

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reatores de fluxo constante


Explanation:
Veja ilustração em http://www.batnet.com/enigmatics/semiconductor_processing/CV...
The simplest flow one could think of is Plug Flow: constant velocity of flow in every part of a system. Amazingly, such a simple flow is a fair approximation to actual flow in a simple channel or pipe when the Reynolds numbers (in this case, based on the pipe diameter D) are small, and when the distance from the entrance to the channel is small compared to the Entry Length, Le.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
18 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Emilia Carneiro
32 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr
  -> obrigado