KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wave

Portuguese translation: leva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave
Portuguese translation:leva

17:40 Aug 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Supply Chain Management
English term or phrase: wave
Context is Supply Chain Management. Examples of a few sentences where 'wave' is found are:

a) A wave is a group of orders that are released for picking at the same time.

b) If the maximum number of lines is reached the wave is not created.

c) Number of commands (picks and replenishments) required to pick the wave.

d) This field indicates whether this wave will be 1)Planned; 2) Released; 3) Only Released when inventory is sufficient to fulfill all the requirements of the orders in this wave.

What is the correct name in Portuguese for 'wave' in this context? I am afraid that 'onda' or 'aceno' cannot be applied here...
:(
Sem2000
leva
Explanation:
A palavra "leva" indica esse tipo de ocorrência simultânea e fica mais próxima do sentido metafórico do original, sem ser uma tradução literal.
Ex.: primeira leva, segunda leva, terceira leva.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, José, for your suggestion which was considered more suitable for the context. I'd like to thank you all for the other suggestions, and also to point out that I prefer to remain anonymous for private reasons. My apologies to those of you who disagree with this. I don't want to cause any inconvenience to anyone in this translation forum...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lote
Henrique Serra
5 +3leva
José Cavalcante
5 +1Série
Maria Luisa Duarte
5vagaxxxClodovildo
4"onda"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"onda"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ficar assim, pois está definido no texto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 17:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por favor identifique-se ou jamais terá minhas respostas.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Frazao: Já estou a fazer uma lista igual à sua.
2 hrs
  -> infelizmente é preciso, ainda mais que respondo sempre no meio de algum trabalho (como outros colegas)

neutral  António Ribeiro: Outro fantasma, e multi-linguas (Italiano, Portugues e Espanhol)!!!!
12 hrs
  -> pois é, dei uma bobeada e respondi

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Série


Explanation:
Série:
sucessão das coisas que se continuam ou vêm umas após outras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria interessante para todos saber um pouco mais sobre a sua pessoa. Como pode verificar nós estamos todos identificados neste forum.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: uma boa opção
20 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
24 mins
  -> Obrigado !

disagree  Clauwolf: conforme definição do texto, é ao mesmo tempo
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lote


Explanation:
Please, provide us with some more in-depth identification/information. Are you a translator? Your background? Country you are a citizen of? Etc.

I would use the term "lote" (batch)because "wave" simply does not translate well into Portuguese. "onda" conveys the idea of movement, which is not necessarily the case within your context, am I right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Luisa\'s \"série\" will work just as fine...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hate text boxes...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> agree about the text boxes that eat characters, too? ; )

agree  Luciana Vozza: encaixa-se perfeitamente bem...
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Robcav.

agree  Ricardo Almeida
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Rafa Lombardino: perfeito, assim como LEVA... mas gostaria que o solicitante se identificasse... ;o)
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Rafaela.

agree  Rene Duvekot: parece que "wave" poderia ser "batch", e então LOTE é perfeito
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, René.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leva


Explanation:
A palavra "leva" indica esse tipo de ocorrência simultânea e fica mais próxima do sentido metafórico do original, sem ser uma tradução literal.
Ex.: primeira leva, segunda leva, terceira leva.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510
Grading comment
Thanks, José, for your suggestion which was considered more suitable for the context. I'd like to thank you all for the other suggestions, and also to point out that I prefer to remain anonymous for private reasons. My apologies to those of you who disagree with this. I don't want to cause any inconvenience to anyone in this translation forum...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Boa alternativa
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Rafa Lombardino: perfeito, assim como LOTE ... mas gostaria que o solicitante se identificasse... ;o)
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Serra: embora tenha proposto "lote", também acho "leva" uma opção interessante.
7 hrs
  -> tks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaga


Explanation:
PT
A ideia é simples.Várias informações chegam. E isso inicia uma "onda". Onda, vaga, leva...Porque não traduzir por Onda? Regra: Não complicar o que é simples!


xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Cavalcante: Acho que se já existe uma palavra no nosso idioma para o original, complicar significa criar outra, mesmo que seja a tradução literal do termo de origem.A maioria das pessoas não tem tempo para ficar identificando novos conteúdos semânticos.
8 hrs