KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

lug

Portuguese translation: guia, ressalto, alheta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug
Portuguese translation:guia, ressalto, alheta
Entered by: Henrique Serra

21:07 Aug 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lug
correias transportadoras

The LUGS on both sides of the belt are not only used for guidance in the curve, they also prevent lateral movement in the straight sections.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
guia
Explanation:
no contexto, serve bem a palavra "guia", pois impede a correia de sair fora da plataforma tanto nas curvas como nos locais retilíneos. Outra alternativa interessante foi oferecida pela Mónica: "ressalto".
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3guia
Henrique Serra
1 +5alhetaMónica Melo
5alheta
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Alças
BrazBiz
3engate
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alheta


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engate


Explanation:
pode ser?

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alheta


Explanation:
ou ressalto de reforço

Mónica Melo
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ressalto é um ótimo termo para uso em português do Brasil.
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: segundo o Dicionário Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico, ambos os termos estão correctos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Dinis Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Aline Leal
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alças


Explanation:
uma opção

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lingüeta, orelha.... também pode!! Mas acho que no caso correias transportadoras são alças.

Bom Trabalho.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guia


Explanation:
no contexto, serve bem a palavra "guia", pois impede a correia de sair fora da plataforma tanto nas curvas como nos locais retilíneos. Outra alternativa interessante foi oferecida pela Mónica: "ressalto".

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrmagri
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> thks