KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

user setup

Portuguese translation: configuração de usuário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user setup
Portuguese translation:configuração de usuário
Entered by: Aline Leal

08:18 Aug 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: user setup
Is there a Portuguese word for "setup"? The sentence is found in some instructions "Click User Setup"
Aline Leal
United Kingdom
configuração de usuário
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11configuração de usuário
Roberto Cavalcanti
4setup do usuárioClaudia Andrade
5 -1Configurar usuário
Emilia Carneiro
5 -1programa de configuraçãoMirjam6


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
programa de configuração


Explanation:
This is the official Microsoft terminoly for European Portuguese.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aline

I forgot the address:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/develop/msdn/NewUp/Glossary

This will also provide the Brazilian glossary if you need it, although in this particular case, the word is the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aline

I forgot the address:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/develop/msdn/NewUp/Glossary

This will also provide the Brazilian glossary if you need it, although in this particular case, the word is the same.

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: Em relação ao User, setup não é o programa de configuração (ou instalação, segundo o mesmo glossário p/ o Brasil), mas a configuração definida pelo usuário.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
configuração de usuário


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: e abaixo o Bill...
48 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT: utilizador. Recado ao Henrique: Bill é um pseudónimo q estou a pensar usar no ProZ
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  BrazBiz
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: isso aí
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  mschisler
3 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Luciana Vozza
4 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Januario Palma
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  José Cavalcante: "do"usuário, neste caso, porque senão poderia ser a configuração de informações de vários usuários. É Configuração do Usuário, ou seja, o usuário faz as definições.
8 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Claudia: concordo com a colocação do José
10 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs
  -> Grato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Configurar usuário


Explanation:
Clique em Configurar usuário

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Cavalcante: Neste caso, o original seria Setup User.
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setup do usuário


Explanation:
Também definição do usuário ou ainda configuração do usuário. Acho que setup é o mais popular de todos, pelo menos no Brasil. Muitos dizem, vou fazer o "set-up"...

Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 30