KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

flight

Portuguese translation: PALHETA


15:02 Aug 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flight
Correias transportadoras:

A belt made of white polypropylene, 3 rows of tension plates, total width 465 mm (6x75 + 3x5), 50 mm high tension plates FLIGHTS on every 6th row at 50 mm from the sides and 52 mm high side guards.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:PALHETA
Explanation:
São umas lâminas colocadas espaçadas sobre a correia para impedir que, p. ex., as sementes transportadas voltem.
Veja um bom exemplo no site abaixo.
"Flight Conveyor
The conveyor in figure 5 has rubber flights attached to a rubber belt. The flights help prevent the “roll-back” of
the seed normally encountered with conventional belt conveyors. The flight conveyor can therefore be operated at higher incline angles without increasing
belt speed. In another kind of flight conveyor, rubber flights are attached to a chain enclosed by a casing (figure 6). As the chain is driven forward, the rubber flights move the seed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui definitivamente é um substantivo, e não um verbo...
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6PALHETA
Paulo Lopes
4elevam-se
José Cavalcante
3Ficam suspensas / entram em funcionamento
Gabriela Frazao
3saltaxxxrmagri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ficam suspensas / entram em funcionamento


Explanation:
Apenas 1 sugestão, porque voar não voam certamente

É este género de perguntas que gosto de ver no ProZ...

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevam-se


Explanation:
Parece ser este o sentido; haveria uma elevação das correias, pois nos sistemas de transferência essas alternam-se continuamente entre posições inferiores e superiores.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salta


Explanation:
Correias, determinadas situações, principalmente quando em alta velocidade, saltam em determinados pontos, devido à vibração harmônica.
Se o contexto for uma descrição de defeitos...

xxxrmagri

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
PALHETA


Explanation:
São umas lâminas colocadas espaçadas sobre a correia para impedir que, p. ex., as sementes transportadas voltem.
Veja um bom exemplo no site abaixo.
"Flight Conveyor
The conveyor in figure 5 has rubber flights attached to a rubber belt. The flights help prevent the “roll-back” of
the seed normally encountered with conventional belt conveyors. The flight conveyor can therefore be operated at higher incline angles without increasing
belt speed. In another kind of flight conveyor, rubber flights are attached to a chain enclosed by a casing (figure 6). As the chain is driven forward, the rubber flights move the seed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 21:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui definitivamente é um substantivo, e não um verbo...


    Reference: http://www.extension.iastate.edu/Publications/PM1026.pdf
Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Walter Moura
1 day4 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: na mosca!
4 days

agree  Veronica La Falce: concordo plenamente
4 days