KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

chordal action

Portuguese translation: despregagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chordal action
Portuguese translation:despregagem
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:50 Aug 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chordal action
Correias transportadoras

The surface design with small gaps and the minimal CHORDAL ACTION result in the best possible stability of the products.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
despregagem
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ação cordal
José Cavalcante
5despregagem
Maria Luisa Duarte
4empenamentoxxxrmagri
3folga elástica
Henrique Serra
2a definição
P Forgas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despregagem


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folga elástica


Explanation:
só um palpite...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ação cordal


Explanation:
Encontrei o termo num dicionário inglês>italiano, significando relativo a corda (de circunferência), sendo um termo da área mecânica.


    acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mônica

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs
  -> obrigado, Lore

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empenamento


Explanation:
Normalmente as esteiras transportadoras não tem a superfície da correio totalmente plana, e sim levemente cônvava, como forma de mantê-la alinhada com as guis laterais. Correios muito côncavas são adequadas para objetos pequenos ou granulados, as mais planas para embalagens maiores. Talvez seja a isso que se refira o texto.

xxxrmagri

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a definição


Explanation:
Chordal Effect (Chordal Action): The effect produced by the chain joint centers being
forced to follow arcs instead of chords of the sprocket pitch circle.

é a definição que dá este glossário ilustrado. Acho que pode ser-te útil.

http://www.drivesinc.com/attach-PDFs/attach-glossry.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911