KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hinge eyes

Portuguese translation: colares ou olhais (de dobradiças)


18:26 Aug 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hinge eyes
Correias transportadoras.

The extended HINGE EYES underneath the belt provide a large footprint, thus reducing contact pressure and wear.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:colares ou olhais (de dobradiças)
Explanation:
Os termos aparecem no dicionário técnico da McGraw and Hill.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6colares ou olhais (de dobradiças)
José Cavalcante
5articulações telescópicas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articulações telescópicas


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
colares ou olhais (de dobradiças)


Explanation:
Os termos aparecem no dicionário técnico da McGraw and Hill.


    acima
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> obrigado, Handler

agree  Claudia Andrade
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cláudia

agree  Mónica Melo
17 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mónica

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Rafaela

agree  Denise Costa
1 day21 hrs
  -> obrigado, Denise

agree  LoreAC
2 days14 hrs
  -> obrigado, Lore