KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

squelched traffic

Portuguese translation: tráfego silenciado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squelched traffic
Portuguese translation:tráfego silenciado
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

05:03 Aug 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: squelched traffic
Squelched traffic:
An all "1"s signal resulting from the squelching process (Insertion of AU-AIS in order to prevent misconnections).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
tráfego silenciado
Explanation:
Em telecomunicções "to squelch" significa silenciar, eliminar.

Ver:

http://www.itu.int/sancho/definitionsAE.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tráfego silenciadoAntónio Ribeiro
5ruídos de fundo eliminados
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruídos de fundo eliminados


Explanation:
o som do telefone é amplificado com maior eficiência, ao mesmo tempo que os ruídos de fundo são eliminados.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tráfego silenciado


Explanation:
Em telecomunicções "to squelch" significa silenciar, eliminar.

Ver:

http://www.itu.int/sancho/definitionsAE.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs