KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

STUB

Portuguese translation: SEMI-EIXO


21:06 Aug 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: STUB
Colheitadeira

Slide doffer assembly under STUB shaft and install cap
screws and nuts (A). Tighten to specification.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:SEMI-EIXO
Explanation:
Como nos carros com motor e tração na dianteira, por exemplo. Não sei se nas colheitadeiras se diz a mesma coisa, mas pode ser uma opção.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manga de eixo
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1falso
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2Ponta de eixo (stub shaft)
José Cavalcante
4 +1SEMI-EIXO
Paulo Lopes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falso


Explanation:
stub shaft: eixo falso


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr
  -> Grato

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SEMI-EIXO


Explanation:
Como nos carros com motor e tração na dianteira, por exemplo. Não sei se nas colheitadeiras se diz a mesma coisa, mas pode ser uma opção.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manga de eixo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 21:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...a frio, alinhamento e balanceamento de rodas, embuchamento de manga de eixo ... Deere,
New Holland, Ideal, Valmet e MT, peças agrícolas para colheitadeira.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: I miss the dancing girl
1 min

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ponta de eixo (stub shaft)


Explanation:
Um dos sentidos de stub é saliente, ou seja, ponta de eixo. Outra possibilidade é eixo de esmagamento, se considerar esse sentido de stub no caso da colheitadeira.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mónica

agree  Gabriela Frazao: ou extremidade
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela