KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

through box

Portuguese translation: caixa de transferência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through box
Portuguese translation:caixa de transferência
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:15 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: through box
Manual de Colheitadeira

If more than one adapter is to be assembled on a gearbox, as is required for a THROUGH BOX gear case, an additional adapter with nut will be included in shipment.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
caixa de transferência
Explanation:
"A caixa de transferência tem diferencial por acoplamento viscoso que pode ser mantido aberto"
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caixa de transferência
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1caixa de transmissão
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caixa de transferência


Explanation:
"A caixa de transferência tem diferencial por acoplamento viscoso que pode ser mantido aberto"

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
31 mins

agree  hmercer
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa de transmissão


Explanation:
through box gear case: caixa de tranmissão, caixa de engrenagens de transmissão

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Grato