KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Roller Bearingizer

Portuguese translation: brunidora de cilindros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roller Bearingizer
Portuguese translation:brunidora de cilindros
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:25 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Roller Bearingizer
1 - Roller Bearingizer: Used to size spindle nut bushings


2 - The BEARINGIZER is a special burnishing tool for increasing the surface hardness of a worked section. The cross-section of the mandrel is rendered multiangular to match the number of rollers, and when the tool is rotated at high speed (peripheral speeds of over 427' (130m/min.) not only does the rolling effect improve surface roughness, but also, ejection of the rollers has a peening effect to form a harder and more durable surface finish. The average increase in surface hardness is Hv100.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
brunidora de cilindros
Explanation:
Talvez seja o equipamento que você esteja procurando...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brunidora de cilindros
Henrique Serra
4roleteador
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roleteador


Explanation:
me parece isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriela Frazao: e agora pergunto eu: o que é um roleteador no Brasil?
5 hrs
  -> O roleteador é uma ferramenta para acabamento de superfícies

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brunidora de cilindros


Explanation:
Talvez seja o equipamento que você esteja procurando...


    Reference: http://www.riomaq.com.br/brunidora.htm
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
24 mins
  -> thks

agree  xxxrmagri: veja também http://www.suginocorp.com/products7.html
29 mins
  -> Obrigado. Aparentemente o bearingizer é um tipo de brunidor; dependendo da quantidade do original já foi traduzida, talvez seja o caso de criar um novo termo (roleteador do Robcav, p.ex.) ou usar bearingizer mesmo dando a explicação entre parênteses.

agree  Estella
8 hrs