KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

gross head

Portuguese translation: altura máxima bruta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross head
Portuguese translation:altura máxima bruta
Entered by: José Cavalcante

16:11 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbinas
English term or phrase: gross head
Upstream level, downstream level and gross head are adequate. If the overspeed limit cannot be obtained at the head available at the time of test at full opening, then the test will be postponed.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Altura máxima
Explanation:
head nestas coisas costuma ser "altura máxima"
não será isto?
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
No caso, era altura máxima bruta (existe uma líquida também). Obrigado. Gabriela.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Altura máxima
Gabriela Frazao
5 +4Queda brutaMónica Melo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Queda bruta


Explanation:
Definição: diferença entre o nível do plano de água na extremidade da albufeira e o nível de água na secção transversal da corrente em que tem lugar a restituição.

Ref.: Eurodic

Penso que é isto!

Mónica Melo
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: excelente resposta Mónica!
40 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: ou queda total
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Estella
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Altura máxima


Explanation:
head nestas coisas costuma ser "altura máxima"
não será isto?

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
No caso, era altura máxima bruta (existe uma líquida também). Obrigado. Gabriela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
3 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf: ou altura total
36 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs