KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pressure transducer

Portuguese translation: transdutor de pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure transducer
Portuguese translation:transdutor de pressão
Entered by: José Cavalcante

19:45 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure transducer
Existe algum termo fora da tradução literal transdutor de pressão?
Contexto:
Note : the pressure transducers or pressure gauges for spiral case or draft tube monitoring must be connected onto the adequate pressure taps
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Transdutor de pressão
Explanation:
Transdutor, with no C
See the links:
Selected response from:

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transductor de pressão
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Transdutor de pressão
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transductor de pressão


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transdutor de pressão: (BR)

Os transdutores de pressão baseados em microssensores de silício já são uma realidade tecnológica, devido ao domínio da tecnologia da microeletrônica do silício e ao avanço da tecnologia de microusinagem(“micromachining”) do mesmo. Estes dispositivos denominados MEMS (Micro-Electro-Mechanical-Systems) constituem uma verdadeira revolução em diferentes indústrias (Automotiva, Médica, Biomédica, Controle e etc.) com grande penetração nos respectivos mercados

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: pode descansar um pouco! (da ginástica)
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transdutor de pressão


Explanation:
Transdutor, with no C
See the links:


    Reference: http://content.honeywell.com/sensing/pressreleases/2000/mltr...
    Reference: http://www.jroma.pt/sondas_agua.htm
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.