KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

scald tank

Portuguese translation: tanque de escaldagem


21:29 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / abate de aves
English term or phrase: scald tank
tanque para escaldar aves no abatedouro.
Dropshot
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tanque de escaldagem
Explanation:
procure assim mesmo e encontrará uma porção de sites. Boa sorte. Paulo
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tanque de escaldagem
Paulo Lopes
5 +2tanque de escalda
Clauwolf
5 +1tanque para o escaldão
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Tanque de escaldamento
Silvio Picinini
4 +1Tanque de fervuraAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tanque de escaldagem


Explanation:
procure assim mesmo e encontrará uma porção de sites. Boa sorte. Paulo

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
37 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
52 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tanque de escaldamento


Explanation:
É isso aí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referência da Engenharia de Alimentos da UNICAMP:

http://www.fea.unicamp.br/deptos/dta/carnes/files/TP161.pdf


    www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ 2320/Vegan/prwvan3.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: para Brasil seria isso!
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanque para o escaldão


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: segundo o Eurodic
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tanque de fervura


Explanation:
Ver o uso da expressão no texto que indico.

http://www.geocities.com/anarkiaceptica/matadouroaves.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanque de escalda


Explanation:
está no Aurélio

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Almeida
2 days2 hrs