KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

spiral case

Portuguese translation: compartimento em espiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spiral case
Portuguese translation:compartimento em espiral
Entered by: Nuno Moreira

22:51 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spiral case
central hidroeléctrica, componente
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
compartimento em espiral
Explanation:
É um compartimento dentro da turbina.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caixa espiral
Henrique Serra
5 +1compartimento em espiral
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caixa espiral


Explanation:
É isso mesmo. Vi em 2 sites hoje.

Veja http://elogica.br.inter.net/ladislau/eletrica.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 02:14:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

José, parece que passaram o mesmo abacaxi para você e para o Nuno...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: só pode ser
12 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compartimento em espiral


Explanation:
É um compartimento dentro da turbina.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs