KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shaft seal

Portuguese translation: retentor do eixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft seal
Portuguese translation:retentor do eixo
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

22:53 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shaft seal
central hidroeléctrica, componente
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
retentor do eixo
Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 00:28:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Nuno
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6retentor do eixo
Sylvio Kauffmann
5 +1vedação do veio
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedação do veio


Explanation:
PT

Nuno : esta não vale, qq dicionário técnico tem isto !!

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
retentor do eixo


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 00:28:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigado Nuno

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
obrigado pela sua ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante
9 mins
  -> obrigado José

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado Emilia

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado Robcav

agree  Estella
7 hrs
  -> obrigado Estella

agree  hmercer
15 hrs
  -> obrigado hmercer

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
19 hrs
  -> obrigado Eliane