KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

dewatering; rewatering

Portuguese translation: descarga; reenchimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewatering; rewatering
Portuguese translation:descarga; reenchimento
Entered by: Gabriela Frazao

22:55 Aug 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dewatering; rewatering
central hidroeléctrica
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
descarga; reenchimento
Explanation:
PT
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado uma vez mais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5descarga; reenchimento
Gabriela Frazao
4 +1desaguamento, enchimento
Henrique Serra
5esvaziamento:reenchimento
Eliane Rio Branco
4desidratação; reidratação
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desaguamento, enchimento


Explanation:
desaguamento aplica-se a retirada de água de lodo ativo (termo consagrado). enchimento é um palpite.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
descarga; reenchimento


Explanation:
PT

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigado uma vez mais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
13 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Estella
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desidratação; reidratação


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esvaziamento:reenchimento


Explanation:
PT bras.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208