KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

downrod

Portuguese translation: haste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downrod
Portuguese translation:haste
Entered by: e-Perfecta

20:38 Aug 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fan ceiling
English term or phrase: downrod
Slide the canopy on the downrod. Thread the power wires from the fan through the canopy an downrod/ball assembly.
e-Perfecta
Brazil
pedestal / haste
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, optei por usar haste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pedestal / haste
Roberto Cavalcanti
5haste suspensa
Rafa Lombardino
5tubo de suporte.xxxrmagri
4 +1haste descendente
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pedestal / haste


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, optei por usar haste

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: haste: pedestal não acho adequado, pois é ventilador de teto. Aliás, ceiling fan e não fan ceiling.
59 mins
  -> Tens toda a razão não atentei para o contexto

agree  Silvio Picinini: Haste, não pedestal, a não ser talvez para o Homem-Aranha
3 hrs
  -> De fato

agree  Emilia Carneiro: haste
6 hrs
  -> Concordo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo de suporte.


Explanation:
no ventilador, é aquele tubo vertical, que vai do motor até o teto.

Canopy é canopla. E o ball é o coxim, no caso, de formato esférico

xxxrmagri

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haste descendente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haste suspensa


Explanation:
"Insira a base na haste suspensa (fixada no teto). Passe a fiação do ventilador de teto por dentro da base até chegar à haste suspensa/cúpula"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357