KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

recognition primed decision making

Portuguese translation: tomada de decisões baseada no reconhecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recognition primed decision making
Portuguese translation:tomada de decisões baseada no reconhecimento
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

17:00 Aug 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recognition primed decision making
É um método de tomada de decisões baseado no trabalho de Dr. Gary Kline, adotado por muitas instituições que lidam com emergência.

- Recognition primed decision making
Mental files of experience

We think in pictures, we retain these pictures as memories, or experience.

Mental simulations

All people in critical decisions run several mental simulations in seconds most often sub-consciously

Thanks in advance
Silvio Picinini
United States
tomada de decisões baseada no reconhecimento
Explanation:
outra opção
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, ajudou muito.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tomada de decisões baseada no reconhecimento
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5reconhecimento (do poder) da capacidade de decisão
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tomada de decisão iniciada por reconhecimento..
airmailrpl
4 +1tomada de decisão instruída por reconhecimento
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tomada de decisão de referência em reconhecimento
Clauwolf
4tomada de decisão fundamentada em reconhecimentoSilvia Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomada de decisão de referência em reconhecimento


Explanation:
esta foi difícil

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomada de decisões baseada no reconhecimento


Explanation:
outra opção

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, ajudou muito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Do you believe that we are almost neighbours
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomada de decisão instruída por reconhecimento


Explanation:
prime: instruir, informar, preparar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács: Achei que eu fosse a única por estes lados :-)
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomada de decisão fundamentada em reconhecimento


Explanation:
ou fundamentada em associação [de fatos armazenados na memória].

Creio ser por ai.

HTH!



Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomada de decisão iniciada por reconhecimento..


Explanation:
[PDF]Decision Making - Empathy March 19, 2002
... CS 196-2 Virtual Reality: Immersion, Decisions, Empathy March 19, 2002 6 Recognition-Primed
Decision Making * People Can Use Experience to Size up a Situation ...
www.cs.brown.edu/courses/cs196-2/lectures/19Mar02.pdf

[PDF]Effective Problem and Crisis Management - Six Situation Scrutiny ...
... been proposed - including Crew Resource Management (Weiner, Kanki, & Helmreich,
1993; McDonald, Johnston, & Fuller, 1995), Recognition-Primed Decision Making ...
www.orau.gov/eml/resources/effective_problem.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]1. INTRODUCTION and DECISION MAKING The purpose for this guide, ...
... such as wildland fire suppression, decision making process can occur one of two ways, by rational decision making or by recognition primed decision making.
www.fs.fed.us/r3/resources/fire/line officers guide/ chapters/pdf%20files/ch%201%20introduction.p

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconhecimento (do poder) da capacidade de decisão


Explanation:
*

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092