KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

commoditize

Portuguese translation: comercializar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commoditize
Portuguese translation:comercializar
Entered by: António Ribeiro

20:14 Aug 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: commoditize
Our mission is to do for storage what we have done for open client server computing and industry standard servers – commoditize, provide the best return on investment, develop open standards and maintain market leadership.
José Casquilho
Portugal
comercializar
Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Português-Pt.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
É daquelas botas difíceis de descalçar...
São as armadilhas da transferência Inglês-Português PT.
Obrigado a todos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mercadorizada
Maria Luisa Duarte
5comercializarAntónio Ribeiro
4mercantilizarrhandler
4negociar em bolsa de mercadorias
Clauwolf
4transformar em commodity
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercadorizada


Explanation:
Aquela parte dos produtos que não pôde ser mercadorizada é produzida diretamente.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformar em commodity


Explanation:
commodity: qualquer bem produzido em massa


    Houaiss
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociar em bolsa de mercadorias


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercantilizar


Explanation:
Veja como o Aurélio define mercantilizar:
Tornar objeto de comércio.

Não há dúvida de que é uma opção possível, além da vantagem de ser curta, uma só palavra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma alternativa seria \"mercadizar\", cujo adjetivo \"mercadização\" o Aurélio assim define

[De mercadizar + -ção.]
S. f. Mercad.
1. Execução dos negócios que encaminham dos produtores aos consumidores o fluxo de mercadorias e serviços.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comercializar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Português-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
É daquelas botas difíceis de descalçar...
São as armadilhas da transferência Inglês-Português PT.
Obrigado a todos.