KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

seal drag

Portuguese translation: retardamento por vedação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal drag
Portuguese translation:retardamento por vedação
Entered by: BrazBiz

12:57 Aug 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seal drag
Correntes:

Chain or shafts rubbing against an obstruction or SEAL DRAG.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
retardamento por vedação
Explanation:
entendi que existe um retardamento da corrente devido a uma vedação (seal) existente.
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4resistência do retentorL10N Studio
5 +1retardamento por vedação
BrazBiz
4resistência da junta hidráulicaMónica Melo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resistência do retentor


Explanation:
Bom trabalho

L10N Studio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retardamento por vedação


Explanation:
entendi que existe um retardamento da corrente devido a uma vedação (seal) existente.


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 days19 hrs
  -> Tks, LoreAC

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistência da junta hidráulica


Explanation:
ref.: eurodic

Mónica Melo
PRO pts in pair: 35