KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

weel fire

Portuguese translation: well fire = fogo num poço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weel fire
Portuguese translation:well fire = fogo num poço
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:32 Aug 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weel fire
Algo ligado a poço de petróleo.
Dropshot
Brazil
well fire = fogo num poço
Explanation:
probably a typo error
sounds like it should be 'well fire'

DOC]GULF WAR RISK FACTOR REPORT REPRINTS
GULF WAR RISK FACTOR REPORT REPRINTS. Oil Well Fire Smoke and Petroleum.
The following article originally appeared in the August 2001 ...
www.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/RiskFactor8.doc

Research Questions- Oil Well Fire Smoke-
... OIL WELL FIRE SMOKE. Relevant Questions from 1996: 3, 14, 15: What were the exposure
concentrations to various petroleum products, and their combustion products
www.gulflink.osd.mil/medsearch/FocusAreas/ ResearchQuestions/oil.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3well fire = fogo num poço
airmailrpl
5 +2fogo no poço de petróleo
Maria Luisa Duarte
1 +2Dropshot,
Rafa Lombardino
3incêndio de volante
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incêndio de volante


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 14:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talvez melhor \"incêndio de máquinas\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well fire = fogo num poço


Explanation:
probably a typo error
sounds like it should be 'well fire'

DOC]GULF WAR RISK FACTOR REPORT REPRINTS
GULF WAR RISK FACTOR REPORT REPRINTS. Oil Well Fire Smoke and Petroleum.
The following article originally appeared in the August 2001 ...
www.va.gov/gulfwar/docs/RiskFactor8.doc

Research Questions- Oil Well Fire Smoke-
... OIL WELL FIRE SMOKE. Relevant Questions from 1996: 3, 14, 15: What were the exposure
concentrations to various petroleum products, and their combustion products
www.gulflink.osd.mil/medsearch/FocusAreas/ ResearchQuestions/oil.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
48 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
49 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Cavalcante: fogo de poço
10 hrs
  -> good one

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fogo no poço de petróleo


Explanation:
nota: eu entendo que se refere aqui a "well fire".

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
46 mins
  -> Thanks Rob! Enjoy your week-end!

agree  Henrique Serra: I wish I were as fit as Maria Luisa... she never takes a break from dancing... er she did once, but people rushed to complain!
2 hrs
  -> Considering all the facts, and there are many, I will now go into the mountains and meditate. Have a nice week-end Henrique!!!

neutral  airmailrpl: hope that you are back dancing soon :)
2 days1 hr
  -> Patient is a virtue, so be on the lookout!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dropshot,


Explanation:
Apesar de ajudarmos apenas aqueles profissionais que publicam informações bastante detalhadas sobre suas experiências com tradução (dê uma olhadinha na página de alguns colegas desse par de idiomas), gostaria de opinar quanto a essa sua dúvida.

..............................................................................

Geralmente é usado para designar veículos usados por bombeiros:
http://www.paramusfire.org/pictures.htm
http://www.havanarural.com/wagonwheel2.htm
http://firetoys.safeshopper.com/78/cat78.htm?820
http://www.dfwairport.com/training/ff_aircraft.htm

Esse termo também aparece no procedimento em caso de incêndio em aviões. Leia o trecho a seguir, retirado de http://www.boeing.com/assocproducts/aircompat/arff3.pdf:

"WHEEL FIRE
WHEELS ARE EQUIPPED WITH FUSIBLE PLUGS DESIGNED TO MELT AND DEFLATE THE TIRE WHEN THE TEMPERATURE IS EXCESSIVE. USE OF BCF (HALON) IS PREFERRED IF TIRES ARE PRESSURIZED, BUT DRY CHEMICAL, FOG OR FOAM ARE ACCEPTABLE. IF ALL TIRES ARE DEFLATED ANY FIRE EXTINGUISHING AGENT MAY BE USED. WARNING: APPROACH LANDING GEAR TRUCK FROM FORWARD OR AFT WHEN FIGHTING A WHEEL FIRE AS WHEELS AND TIRES MAY EXPLODE."

No seu caso, seria melhor que você nos fornecesse mais contexto para sabermos se realmente se trata de algo relacionado à ocorrência de incêndios em um

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Concordo com a detective Rafaela. Por favor, faça uma revisão ao seu perfil. Depois, explique melhor a sua pergunta. Talvez possamos ajudar.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Detetive ;o)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane