KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bar none

Portuguese translation: sem adversários / concorrência / rivais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar none
Portuguese translation:sem adversários / concorrência / rivais
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:24 Aug 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bar none
Since we brought together the XXXX and YYYY development teams, we have the best handheld development and wireless integration engineering teams in the industry, bar none," said Mr. W.
José Casquilho
Portugal
sem adversários / concorrência / rivais
Explanation:
dentro do contexto esta expressão significa isto.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Acabei por adoptar esta acepção, por me parecer que se enquadrava mais no contexto e na ideia a transmitir.
Obrigado a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sem exeção
airmailrpl
5 +1sem adversários / concorrência / rivais
Maria Luisa Duarte
5inovadores / ímpares / sem comparação
Gabriela Frazao
4sem oposição
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sem exeção


Explanation:
bar none

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfect
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Silvia Borges: exCeção...(typo) ;-)
1 hr
  -> quite correct - am typing to fast

agree  hmercer: atenção à correção de Silvia S, acima
3 hrs
  -> well noted

agree  BrazBiz: do you mean TOO fast??
3 hrs
  -> see what I mean!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem adversários / concorrência / rivais


Explanation:
dentro do contexto esta expressão significa isto.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Acabei por adoptar esta acepção, por me parecer que se enquadrava mais no contexto e na ideia a transmitir.
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: glad to see you are dancing again
2 hrs

agree  amarante dasilva: sem concorrência sounds good...sem barreira might be on target
17 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem oposição


Explanation:
desculpe o atraso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inovadores / ímpares / sem comparação


Explanation:
+ algumas sugestões

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846