KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

How do I say

Portuguese translation: +


19:15 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: How do I say
Need cheering up? Here's a good news story. The world's fifth largest country — with a history of military rule and endemic corruption — holds a free and fair presidential election. All voters, even in remote villages, cast their ballots on high-tech electronic machines of a kind that make the conduct of elections in, say, Florida, look shamefully outmoded. The candidate who wins the most support in the first round of voting has made his name criticizing the nation's power elite. But the results are accepted by all, and the country begins a three-week campaign before the top two candidates square off in a second round.
daniel65
Portuguese translation:+
Explanation:
Why don't you try asking it word by word; 104 times? Maybe you'll find someone willing to do the translation for you in exchange of 416 Kudoz points.

Good luck with your mission impossible.
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
Need cheering up? Here's a good news story. The world's fifth largest country — with a history of military rule and endemic corruption — holds a free and fair presidential election. All voters, even in remote villages, cast their ballots on high-tech electronic machines of a kind that make the conduct of elections in, say, Florida, look shamefully outmoded. The candidate who wins the most support in the first round of voting has made his name criticizing the nation's power elite. But the results are accepted by all, and the country begins a three-week campaign before the top two candidates square off in a second round.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Too longSerge L
5 +5+Toze
5 +4Brazil
Sandra_MT
5 +1Why don´t you try selling sandwiches on the beach?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Too long


Explanation:
this text should be posted as an (instant) job.
Plz see KudoZ rules.

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: to long and a complete unknown Kudoz
5 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro: e está registrado!
12 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Desculpe, mas não respondemos a perguntas de anônimos, principalmente desse tamanho.
13 mins

agree  Marta Dutra: Está registado nestes idiomas, o que é grave.
25 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
28 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
30 mins

agree  airmailrpl: nice try --but no cigar
6 hrs

agree  Brasil Fernandes: É isso mesmo. Como sempre digo (e já fui muito criticado por isso) tem gente comodista que quer que os outros façam seu trabalho.
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Brasil: compete a todos nós não deixarmos que tal aconteça. Enquanto a "malta" não se unir neste sentido, será sempre difícil
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
+


Explanation:
Why don't you try asking it word by word; 104 times? Maybe you'll find someone willing to do the translation for you in exchange of 416 Kudoz points.

Good luck with your mission impossible.

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Need cheering up? Here's a good news story. The world's fifth largest country — with a history of military rule and endemic corruption — holds a free and fair presidential election. All voters, even in remote villages, cast their ballots on high-tech electronic machines of a kind that make the conduct of elections in, say, Florida, look shamefully outmoded. The candidate who wins the most support in the first round of voting has made his name criticizing the nation's power elite. But the results are accepted by all, and the country begins a three-week campaign before the top two candidates square off in a second round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxctranslation
12 mins

agree  Marta Dutra
14 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
19 mins

agree  Brasil Fernandes: É isso mesmo. Confirmo o que disse na resposta acima, e acrescento que essa gente, além de comodista, geralmente é incompentente no seu "trabalho" (ou bico?)
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Muitos já conhecem a minha luta. A pouco e pouco, tenho vindo a desistir. Mas vejo que há colegas que estão atentos e empenhados.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why don´t you try selling sandwiches on the beach?


Explanation:
It has been too warm and I am sure you will have a sucessfully time. Forget yr translations and go to beach, ok? Give a hell to yr computer, give a hell to all these letters and numbers, hein?!
Then tell us what happened to your back...


Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Eis uma grande sugestão!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Brazil


Explanation:
This is how you say all that in one word.

Sandra_MT
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: Guys: unwind and cheer up! this is NOT a translation question (I guess...)
1 hr
  -> sounded more like a riddle to me :)

agree  airmailrpl: That is how you say all that in one word.
4 hrs

agree  O. Morais: yeah, just relax and ignore it...it's as simple as that...
14 hrs

agree  MSorano
15 hrs