KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

winterization

Portuguese translation: adaptação a baixas temperaturas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winterization
Portuguese translation:adaptação a baixas temperaturas
Entered by: Carla Griecco

03:51 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: winterization
compressor winterization is required ...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
adaptação a baixas temperaturas
Explanation:
Winterization means the protection of all plumbing, heating and air conditioning systems, swimming pools, spas, etc., to prevent damage from freezing temperatures.

HTH. ;-)
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada !
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18adaptação a baixas temperaturas
Gino Amaral
4 +4preparação para o inverno
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preparação para o inverno


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 min

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

agree  hmercer
15 hrs

agree  b2win
3493 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
adaptação a baixas temperaturas


Explanation:
Winterization means the protection of all plumbing, heating and air conditioning systems, swimming pools, spas, etc., to prevent damage from freezing temperatures.

HTH. ;-)

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Obrigada !
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxctranslation
4 mins

agree  Aida Macedo
2 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Lourinho
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
7 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
8 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
12 hrs

agree  CNeves
13 hrs

agree  Anamar
15 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
20 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day18 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 days8 hrs

agree  b2win
3486 days