KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

vendor

Portuguese translation: fornecedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor
Portuguese translation:fornecedor
Entered by: Carla Griecco

04:03 Oct 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vendor
compressor vendor
Carla Griecco
Brazil
fornecedor
Explanation:
Prefiro o uso do termo acima, ao meu ver mais apropriado.

HTH. ;-)
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, caiu como luva!
Carla :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fornecedor
Gino Amaral
4 +4vendedor do compressor / de compressores
Aida Macedo
5vendedor
Luciana Vozza
4vendedor
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vendedor do compressor / de compressores


Explanation:
NTE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 04:22:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou distribuidor, ou fornecedor

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxctranslation
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Lourinho
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendedor


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vendedor


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's

Main Entry: ven·dor
Pronunciation: 'ven-d&r, for 1 also ven-'dor
Variant(s): also vend·er /-d&r/
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French vendeur, from vendre to sell, from Latin vendere
Date: 1594
1 : one that vends : SELLER
2 : VENDING MACHINE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 04:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concordo com o Gino... mas nao excluo esta resposta por achar a referência importante... :o)

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fornecedor


Explanation:
Prefiro o uso do termo acima, ao meu ver mais apropriado.

HTH. ;-)

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Obrigada, caiu como luva!
Carla :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza: é isso aí, Gino... tem toda a razão!!!
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
6 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs

agree  xxxLumen: Yey!!!!!
7 hrs

agree  Jason Stevens: Totally, BTW hi Gino and Carla...
7 hrs
  -> Whasup, Jason?